Privacy Statement Learning Associates International B.V.

Your personal data

Learning Associates International B.V. (LAI), located at Westerkade 18 in Schiedam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Learning Associates International B.V.
Westerkade 18
3116 GK Schiedam
+31 10 2042220
info@lai.nl

LAI processes personal data as you use our services and/or provide us with your data. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name
– Address
– Telephone number
– E-mail addres
– Company
– HPE Learner ID
– Other training related information such as dietary requirements to be taken into account when ordering lunch.

We also collect anonymous information about surfing behavior on our website www.lai.nl.

LAI processes personal data for the following grounds:

Contractual necessity. LAI processes only personal data provided to us during registration to a training, workshop and/or consultancy.

LAI processes personal data for the following purposes:

– To be able to offer our services to you
– The handling of your payment
– To be able to call or e-mail you when necessary for carrying out our services
– To inform you about changes in our products and services
– Sending our newsletter

Disclosure to third parties

LAI will never sell you personal data to third parties and shall share your data only when this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you. These parties are listed below.

LearnQuest s.r.o

In order to offer Apple Authorized training, LAI is contractually obliged to import student data into the LearnQuest web portal. The data that is imported is: first name, last name, e-mail address. LAI has agreed with LearnQuest that LearnQuest will not contact the students directly.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE), HPE Press & OnFulfillment

In order to offer HPE Partner Ready training courses, LAI is contractually obliged to pass on student data to HPE. The information provided (by means of an e-mail form) is: first name, last name, e-mail address, company, HPE Learner ID. To be able to provide digital training materials to students of HPE Partner Ready training courses, LAI must enter the e-mail addresses of students on the web portal of HPE Press, or in case of Aruba training, on the web portal of OnFulfillment.

LAI also uses the following mailing programs to approach existing customers:

Direct Mail

LAI uses the services of the mailing program Direct Mail to reach groups of students on training related matters such as login details or course materials. Direct Mail is not used for newsletters or other mailings. The privacy statement of Direct Mail can be read via www.directmailmac.com/privacy.

Mailchimp

We use the services of MailChimp for the distribution of our newsletter. MailChimp uses so-called web beacons, small, transparent graphic images which register whether the recipient has opened the e-mail or has clicked on a link. With the reports obtained by the the use of web beacons we can evaluate whether the content of the newsletter is found relevant. Only customers who have followed or booked a training course receive the the newsletter. Each newsletter contains a link that allows you to modify your data or to unsubscribe from our newsletter. The privacy statement of MailChimp can be read at http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Use of cookies

Learning Associates International B.V. uses only technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file which will be stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation and the ease of use of the website. They ensure that the website is working properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies through setting your web browser to block websites from storing them. Alternatively, you can delete all previously stored information using your browser settings.

Analytical cookies

Through our website, a cookie is placed by Google, as part of the Google Analytics service. We use this service to track and get reports about how visitors use the site. The following settings make sure these analytical cookies do not infringe on your privacy:
– The “Data Processing Amendment” has been accepted by Learning Associates International B.V.
– Your full IP address is not sent (IP addresses are “anonymized” before the address is stored by Google)
– Sharing data with Google is turned off.

Tawk.To

LAI uses the online web application Tawk.To for direct chat communication via www.lai.nl. Through the application we can see where you are on our site. We have set up the application so that we can not see your IP address. In order to identify you, we ask you to fill in your name and e-mail address before you send us a message. The Tawk.To privacy statement can be found via www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/ .

Third-party websites

This statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links to this website. We have no influence on the use of cookies by third-party websites.

Automated decision-making

LAI makes no decisions based on automated processing. Automated decisions are defined as decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of LAI).

Storing, editing or deleting data

LAI stores information about the courses and exams you have booked and followed at LAI. Based on this information we can advise you, also in the future, on suitable follow-up courses and offer you the right service.

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can send a request for inspection, correction or removal at any time to info@lai.nl.

LAI would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA). You can find the contact details of Dutch DPA via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us.

Security

LAI takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there is evidence of abuse, please contact us via info@lai.nl.